ECANDI – Fiddle Fig (Ficus lyrata)

KSh2,900.00

Its huge, fiddle-shaped leaves (hence the name) and the fact it can grow over six-feet tall means it has maximum impact in any room.
It’s originally from the rainforests of West Africa. It frequently grows as an epiphyte, meaning it starts life in the branches of another tree. As it grows, it sends roots down to the ground, which wrap around the host and eventually strangle it. Quite fittingly dramatic for such a star plant.

1 in stock

Botanical Name: Ficus lyrata
Common Name: Fiddle Fig Tree
Family: Moraceae
Plant type: Non-Flowering Plant, Evergreen tree; indoor
Plant care: He’s much thirstier when it’s hot. Check him once a week and water if the top two inches of his soil are dry. Those big leaves like a lot of indirect rays, so put him somewhere bright, e.g. away from the window in a sunny room. You’ll see the healthiest growth if you give his leaves a regular mist. He absorbs a lot of moisture through his leaves.
Toxicity: Toxic to babies and pets.


About Our Plants

At ECANDI, we specialise in unique quality indoor and outdoor plants for home and office spaces in Nairobi Kenya. We grow ourselves as well as source directly from the best local growers for the best quality, finest plants at the most affordable prices. We grow our plants with love and we quality check at every stage to ensure we sell only the best plants.

Our plants are unique and come in different varieties with different sizes, shapes and leaf structure each season. Your plant may differ slightly from the one in the picture. We treat our plants using organic, non-toxic solutions.

At ECANDI, sell our indoor and outdoor plants in a nursery grow pots; colour and size may vary and change subject to availability. We have a wide range of pots and planters and you can choose to add one of your choice.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Category: